rss_feed Latest News

Spring Athlete Senior Spotlights 2020

Baseball Guillermo Barrios Nathaniel Koerner Luke Leibkuchler David Massengale Orlando Perez JT Story Jacob Webb Charles Zollars Flag Football Micah Brooks Nikiyah McBean Girls Lacrosse Lindsey Henderson Isabel Sedwick Sarah Sproles Anna Stillman Softball Bebe Gardner Tennis Raegan Adams Aviva Diamond Nicholas Gadalean Track and Field Blake Cain Alexis Devlin Alyssa Mark Jose Mendoza Zurita

All Metro Water Polo

Congratulations to the water polo athletes that were named to the All Metro East Team. Girls Molly Banks Reilly Bowman McCarron Evans Ansleigh Gunter (Academic Award) Barry Creighton (Coach of the Year) Boys Jack Collis Grant Migetz Caleb Weeden Evan Brandon (Academic Award)

All Metro Baseball

Congratulations to the following baseball players who made the All Metro East. Nick Berger Davis Massengale Luke Leibkuchler Jacob Sterling

All Metro Teams: Tennis and Boys Volleyball

Congratulations to the following athletes on making the All Metro East teams for their sports: Tennis Maxwell Clark (Academic Award) Camerion  Didion (Line #1) Leticia Vaz (Line #5) Cameroon Didion and Aviva Diamond (Line #1 Doubles) Aviva Diamond (Academic Award) Boys Volleyball Nate Cartier Mathew Mongin Also congratulations to Jesse Day, who was also named

Senior Spotlight 2020: Blaklee Ferguson

#5 – Blaklee Ferguson Sport: Crew   Blaklee has spent 4 years (2 on Varsity) on the crew team at Winter Park, where she won Most Improved Oarswoman.  She is also involved in the Quill and Scroll National Honor Society, and is ServSafe certified.  Blaklee will be attending Jacksonville University to study Kinesiology.   Favorite Athletic Memory

Senior Spotlight 2020: Nathaniel Koerner

#23 – Nathaniel Koerner Sport: Baseball   Nathaniel spent 4 years apart of the baseball program at Winter Park, with 2 of those years playing Varsity.  He was named Teammate of the Year.  He will be attending college this fall to study criminal justice.   Favorite Athletic Memory At WPHS:  My favorite memory though cliché was just

All Metro Teams

Congratulations to the following Athletes for making the All Metro Teams in their sports:   Girls Lacrosse Isabel Sedwick Sarah Sproles Aubrey Tanner   Softball Karolyn Walker

Senior Spotlight 2020: Kam’ren Harrington

#10 – Kam’ren Harrington Sport: Volleyball   Kam’ren has spent 3 years (2 years Varsity) playing Volleyball at Winter Park.  He also played basketball at Winter Park, and is involved in the National English Honor Society.  Kam’ren will be attending Florida Institute of Technology.   Favorite Athletic Memory At WPHS: Beating Boone on both our Senior Night and

Senior Spotlight 2020: Alyssa Mark

#52 – Alyssa Mark Sport: Track and Field   Alyssa spent 3 years running track, and one of those years was at Winter Park.  Alyssa was named to the Orlando Sentinel Honor Roll for the 800 meters, as well as a Dean’s List student at Valencia College.  Alyssa will be attending Howard University as a Journalism Major.