Winter Park Girls Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Spring Sport Accomplishments

Now that all of the Spring Sports are complete, here is a summary of the season. Baseball Metro – ?, District – 3rd Crew State Champion Flag Football Metro – ?, District – 8th Lacrosse (B) Metro, District Champion, Region – 3rd, State – 9th Lacrosse (G) Metro Champion, District – 2nd Softball Metro – 2nd, District – 3rd Tennis (B) Metro – 2nd, District Champion, Region – 2nd, State – 9th Tennis (G) Metro – 2nd, District – 2nd, Region Champion, State – 3rd Track (B) Metro, District Champion, Region – 7th, State – 20th Track (G) Metro, District

Rafaella Gibbons – State Champion, Girls’ Track – State Runner Up

Congratualtions to Rafaella Gibbons for winning the State Championship in the 1600 Meter Run and for the Girls’ Track team finishing as State Runner Up. Here is how the girls and boys did in their individual events Rafaella Gibbons – State Champion – 1600 Meter Run Elizabeth Nix – State Runner Up – Pole Vault

Girls’ Track – Region Runner Up

Girls’ Track is Region Runner Up, Boys’ Track finishes 7th at Region Girls’ Team Scores West Orange – 57 Winter Park – 55 Windermere – 52 Lake Mary – 45 Oak Ridge – 43 Winter Springs – 35 Lake Minneola – 32 Flagler Palm Coast – 30 Timber Creek – 30 Evans – 28 Boys’

Winter Park Athlete’s of the Year

Congratulation to Rafaella Gibbons and Cameron Legree for being selected Winter Park Athletes of the Year. Cameron Legree (Football, Lacrosse) 3.0185 unweighted GPA, 3.7593 weighted GPA Quincy University Football Threw 29 TD’s & rushed for 6 Td’s Team Captain MVP of the Central Florida All Star Game All-Metro Team MVP Most outstanding Offensive Back Received

Boys’ and Girls’ Track team – District Champions

Congratulations to the Boys’ and Girls’ Track teams for winning the District Championship District Champions Rafaella Gibbons – 3200 Meter Run Girls’ 4×800 Meter Relay Sage Bertran – 110 Meter Hurdles Girls’ 4×100 Meter Relay Boys’ 4×100 Meter Relay Magella Jacks – 300 Meter Hurdles Sage Bertran – 300 Meter Hurdles Jadon Tirado – 200

Boys & Girls Track – Metro Champions

Congratulations to the Boys and Girls Track teams for each winning their Metro Championship   Individual Metro Champions Rafaella Gibbons – 1600 Meter Run – 5:17.28 Melanie White – 800 Meter Run – 2:18.14 Lindsey Hunter – 3200 Meter Run – 12:03.65 Elizabeth Nix – Pole Vault – 11’9″ Sage Bertran – 110 Meter Hurdles

Spring Sports Information

In order to tryout for any sport, a student must have an up to date athletic physical packet on file with the athletic trainer.  Baseball Coach: Dee Brown – willie.brown2@ocps.net Preseason Conditioning/Open Field – begins Tuesday, January 9 Mondays, Wednesdays & Thursdays – 3:30 pm at the WPHS baseball field First practice/tryout date – Monday, January 29 after school at