Winter Park Girls Varsity Lacrosse

  • Overall Record: 9 - 0
  • Conference Record: 5 - 0

rss_feed Latest News

All Metro Teams

Congratulations to the following Athletes for making the All Metro Teams in their sports:   Girls Lacrosse Isabel Sedwick Sarah Sproles Aubrey Tanner   Softball Karolyn Walker

Senior Spotlight 2020: Isabel Sedwick

#9 – Isabel Sedwick Sport: Lacrosse   Isabel spent all 4 years on the Varsity Lacrosse Team, where she won numerous awards including All Orlando Region 1st team in 2018 and 2019, Team MVP in 2018, Midfielder of the Year in 2017 and 2019, and All Metro 2018 and 2019.  Isabel did well academically as she was

Senior Spotlight 2020: Sarah Sproles

#15 – Sarah Sproles Sport: Lacrosse   Sarah has spent the last 4 years on the Varsity Girls Lacrosse team.  She was the Defensive MVP in 2019.  Sarah will be playing lacrosse at Queens University of Charlotte, where she intends to major in Sociology   Favorite Athletic Memory At WPHS: Every mid game pep talk that gets us

Senior Spotlight 2020: Lindsey Henderson

#22 – Lindsey Henderson Sport: Lacrosse   Lindsey has spent the last 4 years on the Varsity Girls Lacrosse Team at Winter Park.  Lindsey will be attending Lee University to study Business Administration.   Favorite Athletic Memory At WPHS: the feeling of running to my teammates after playing the hardest we had all year to win what

Senior Spotlight 2020: Anna Stillman

#7 – Anna Stillman Sport: Lacrosse Anna has spent 3 years playing lacrosse for Winter Park and the last 2 years on Varsity.  Anna also played volleyball.  Anna will be attending FSU in the Fall, majoring in Biology. Favorite Athletic Memory At WPHS: Becoming better as the years have gone on and being able to create

Spring Athlete Senior Spotlights 2020

Baseball Guillermo Barrios Nathaniel Koerner Luke Leibkuchler David Massengale Orlando Perez JT Story Jacob Webb Charles Zollars Flag Football Micah Brooks Nikiyah McBean Girls Lacrosse Lindsey Henderson Isabel Sedwick Sarah Sproles Anna Stillman Softball Bebe Gardner Tennis Raegan Adams Aviva Diamond Nicholas Gadalean Track and Field Blake Cain Alexis Devlin Alyssa Mark Jose Mendoza Zurita

District Lacrosse tournament

Here is the schedule for the District Lacrosse tournament to be held at Lake Howell High School Girls Monday, April 15 6:00 pm – Trinity Prep vs. Oviedo 7:30 pm – Hagerty vs. Winter Park Thursday, April 18 6:00 pm – District Championship Boys Tuesday, April 16 6:00 pm – Winter Park vs. Oviedo 7:30 pm –