Winter Park Girls Varsity Water Polo

  • Overall Record: 1 - 0
  • Conference Record: 1 - 0

rss_feed Latest News

All Metro Water Polo

Congratulations to the water polo athletes that were named to the All Metro East Team. Girls Molly Banks Reilly Bowman McCarron Evans Ansleigh Gunter (Academic Award) Barry Creighton (Coach of the Year) Boys Jack Collis Grant Migetz Caleb Weeden Evan Brandon (Academic Award)

Senior Spotlight 2020: McCarron Evans

#7 – McCarron Evans Sport: Water Polo   McCarron spent 4 years on Varsity Water Polo team, where she was named Most Improved in 2018 and Outstanding Offensive Player in 2019.  McCarron was also involved in National Honor Society and Unicef Club while attending Winter Park.  She became a Scholar Athlete, and will be graduating as an

Senior Spotlight 2020: Molly Banks

#3 – Molly Banks Sport: Water Polo   Molly has been on the varsity water polo team for the last 4 years.  She was also on the swim team, apart of the ASL Club, and a Scholar Athlete Award winner during her time at Winter Park.  Molly will be attending Iona College, where she will be majoring

Senior Spotlight 2020: Reilly Bowman

#12 – Reilly Bowman Sport: Water Polo   Reilly has spent 3 years on the water polo team.  Reilly ended her career as an Ap Scholar and Valedictorian.  She was on also on the swim team, National Honor Society, and a volunteer at Closet For Care.  Reilly will be attending the University of Florida to study Environmental

Spring Athlete Senior Spotlights 2020

Baseball Guillermo Barrios Nathaniel Koerner Luke Leibkuchler David Massengale Orlando Perez JT Story Jacob Webb Charles Zollars Flag Football Micah Brooks Nikiyah McBean Girls Lacrosse Lindsey Henderson Isabel Sedwick Sarah Sproles Anna Stillman Softball Bebe Gardner Tennis Raegan Adams Aviva Diamond Nicholas Gadalean Track and Field Blake Cain Alexis Devlin Alyssa Mark Jose Mendoza Zurita

Girls’ Water Polo – State Runner Up

              The Girls’ Water Polo team advanced to the State Championship by defeating Olympia in the Region Semifinal – 11-5 Seminole in the Region Championship – 10-5 South Broward in the State Semifinal – 11-10 The girls lost to Ransom Everglades in the State Championship – 11-6    

FHSAA Announces 2019 Florida Dairy Farmers Academic All-State Team

Congratulations to Jessica Gangle and Davis Finfrock for being selected to the FHSAA Academic All State team.   FHSAA Announces 2019 Florida Dairy Farmers Academic All-State Team Posted April 8th, 2019 GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) announced Monday the 25th Annual Florida Dairy Farmers Academic All-State Team, a recognition program that

Water Polo District tournament

Winter Park will host the Water Polo District tournament at the Galloway Aquatic Center on campus. Schedule: Wednesday, April 10 4:30 pm – Bishop Moore (G) vs. Edgewater (G) 5:45 pm – Winter Park (G) vs. Wekiva (G) 7:00 pm – Bishop Moore (B) vs. Edgewater (B) 8:15 pm – Winter Park (B) vs. Wekiva (B) Friday, April 12 4:30 pm – District 5